Joanne Rahusen - Den haag

PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY

For proper treatment, it is necessary that I, as your treating psychologist, create a file. This is also a legal obligation imposed by the WGBO. Your file contains notes about your health status and information about examinations and treatments.

To guarantee your privacy, I will:

  • handle your personal and medical data with care,

  • ensure that unauthorized persons do not have access to your data as your treating therapist, I have the sole access to the data in your file. I have a legal confidentiality obligation (professional secrecy). The data from your file can also be used for the following purposes:

  • to inform other healthcare providers, for example when the therapy has been completed or when referring to another practitioner. This is only done with your written permission.

  • For use for temporarily acting psychologist, during my absence. This is only done with your written permission.

  • Or for anonymous use during peer review.

  • A small part of the data from your file is used for the financial administration, so that an invoice can be drawn up.

 

The data in the client file remains as required in the law on the treatment agreement for 20 years. In order to be able to meet this legal requirement, there is an observation agreement with a colleague who, in the event of serious illness and / or death, keeps the files on my part, and only takes over the consultations with your written approval.

 

PRIVACY WITH REGARDS TO THE INVOICE

On the invoice that you receive contains the information requested by the health insurer, so that you can declare this invoice to your health insurer.

 

  • Your name, address and place of residence

  • Your date of birth

  • The date of treatment

  • A brief description of the treatment.

  • The costs of the consultation

  • The performance code of the relevant treatment for the health insurer

 

CRISIS

I receive people from different cities. That is why I would like to suggest you to find a telephone number of a crisis service in your area yourself. An emergency number for suicidal thoughts is 0800-0113

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following privacy rights from the General Data Processing Regulation (AVG):

  • Right to data portability. The right to receive and transfer the personal data.

  • Right to oblivion The WGBO law, which obliges the psychologist to keep files for at least 20 years and financial data for 7 years, is a legal obligation that stands above the AVG law of a client, to have processed personal data erased. But this law also regulates that you have the right to ask your healthcare provider to destroy your data earlier. Your healthcare provider must comply with this, unless a specific requirement or specific law stipulates that the data must be stored. For example, because of someone else's interest. Or because the data is necessary for the provision of care.

  • Right to rectification, supplementation and adjustment of the processing of hard personal data. These are personal data without judgment. You have the right to have the use of the hard data adjusted if:

- the data may be incorrect

- the data is incomplete

- the processing is unlawful

- the data is no longer required

  • Right to view. The right to view your personal data. These are not the notes of the psychologist that she makes for herself. You have the right to make a request to inspect your personal data. After receiving your request, you will receive an overview of your personal data within 1 month. If this turns out to be inaccuracies, you can request that your data be modified, supplemented, deleted or shielded.

  • Right with regard to automated decision-making and profiling. With automated decision-making you are always entitled to a human view of these decisions.

  • Right to object to data processing. The right to object to the processing of the personal data.

 

If you want to claim one of these rights, you can use the following sample letters https://autoriteit personal data.nl/nl/zelf-doen/example and submit them to me. We then prepare a document in which new agreements are made regarding the handling of your personal data.

 

My clients can go to me or to the complaints / disputes committee with complaints or disputes about me or my treatment: www.scag.nl 

 

Joanne B. Rahusen MA, Psychotherapy & Counselling is registered with S.C.A.G. (A specialized dispute body for complementary and alternative care).

 

Financial and administrative data on client and personal work notes are not covered by the right of annulment.

 

COOKIES

Joanne B. Rahusen MA, Psychotherapy & Counselling uses cookies to analyze the website traffic and our performance. We never collect personal information.

 

SECURITY PERSONAL DATA

SSL Connection: When you use the contact form, this data will be sent encrypted (https: //) because Joanne B. Rahusen MA, Psychotherapy & Counselling uses a SSL certificate. The data is mailed to Joanne B. Rahusen MA, Psychotherapy & Counselling, where they are treated and stored confidentially. Digital data is protected with a password. The latest version updates of all software are used, ensuring that the software is optimally secured.

 

CHANGES

Joanne B. Rahusen MA, Psychotherapy & Counseling is entitled to change the content of this privacy policy without informing the visitor. The visitor is responsible for staying informed of the latest version of this privacy statement.

 

QUESTIONS

Do you have specific questions or comments about my privacy statement as a result of this information? Please contact me. You can use the contact form on the website or send an e-mail to info@joannerahusen.nl 

 

October 2022

International Psychologist  -  Counselling Psychologist  -  PSYCHOLOOG NIP